基于二元金属氧化物的阻变存储器研究

Alternative Title: Research on Resistive Switching Memory Based on the Binary Metal Oxides

Keyword: 非挥发性存储器 电阻转变存储器 电阻转变特性 电阻转变机制 辐射 抗辐照

Abstract: 近年来,随着手机、数码相机、个人PC、平板电脑等便携式电子产品的普及,非易失性存储器的重要性日益凸显。Flash浮栅存储器是目前非易失性存储器市场上的主流器件。但是随着技术节点的不断推进,Flash浮栅存储器面临着严峻的技术挑战。RRAM由于具有操作速度快、功耗低、结构简单、集成密度高、可缩小性好以及与CMOS技术兼容等优点引起广泛的关注。目前,在许多材料中都发现了电阻转变现象。我们的研究工作主要关注组分简单、容易生长控制、与CMOS工艺兼容的二元金属氧化物材料体系。本论文中,采用HfO2<下标!>和SiO2<下标!>材料作为阻变层材料,制备了一系列阻变存储器件,并且针对他们的电学特性和转变机理进行研究。同时,由于具有功耗低、集成密度高的优点,阻变存储器展现出良好的空间环境应用潜力。因此我们针对阻变存储器的抗辐照特性展开研究。

Other Abstract: In recent years, with the popularization of the portable equipments such as cellphone, digtal camera, personal PC, planar PC, the non-voltile memory is becoming more and more important. The Flash memory is the mainstream in current semicondtor memory market. However, Flash memory has encountered serious technical challenges to further scaling down. Resistive random access memory (RRAM) attacts great attention because of the high speed, low power, simple structure, high integratuin density, good scaling down potential. We focused our attention mainly on the binary transition metal oxide owing to the simple structure, easy fabrication process and compatibility with the complementary metal-oxide semiconductor (CMOS) technology. The HfO2<下标!> and SiO2<下标!> are adopted as active resistive switcing functional material in RRAM device. We fabricated a series of resistive switcing memories, the electrical performances and the resistive switching mechanism are investigated.