基于低表面能材料的电润湿研究

Alternative Title: Study of electrowetting based on low surface energy material

Keyword: 电润湿 聚四氟乙烯 低表面能 高介电 显示

Abstract: 显示技术是当前科技发展的重要技术之一。其经历了最初的阴极射线管到现在的液晶显示和等离子显示。虽然现有的显示技术在体积和能耗方面取得了很大的突破,但人们希望显示技术得到更大发展。 电润湿是利用外加电压改变液体和固体间的接触角。基于电润湿的显示具有低能耗、相应时间快以及色彩丰富等特点,它被认为是未来可能被广泛应用的显示技术之一。电润湿不仅在显示方面得到应用,还在芯片实验室等微机电系统得到广泛的应用。因此,近年来它吸引了众多研究者的关注。本论文结合实验室在电纺丝以及旋涂法等各方面的优势,在电润湿领域开展了相关研究工作。

Other Abstract: Display technology is one of the important technical developments in recent years. It has experimented Cathode Ray Tube to Liquid Crystal Display and Plasma Display Panel. Although the existing display technologies have made great breakthroughs in the size and power consumption, it is hoped that further development of display technology. Electrowetting is defined as the change in solid electrolyte contact angle due to an applied potential difference between the solid and the electrolyte. Displays based on Electrowetting have a low-power, a video-rate response time, rich colors and other characteristics. Electrowetting displays are generally considered to be one of the main display technologies for the future. Applications of electrowetting are not only displays but also lab-on-a-chip and MEMS devices. It attracted many researchers in recent years. The paper has done the related research work in electrowetting with advantage of spinning and spin-coating methods in laboratory: