基于并五苯/酞菁铅异质结的近红外光敏有机场效应晶体管

Alternative Title: Near Infrared Photoresponsive Organic Field-effect Transistor by Utilizing Pentacene/PbPc Heterojunction

Keyword: 同型异质结 近红外 有机场效应管 并五苯 酞菁铅

Abstract: 有机光敏场效应晶体管(photoresponsive organic field-effect transistor,photOFET)作为一种新型的光电探测器,由于具有低成本、易大面积制备和柔性等特点而受到广泛的关注。目前photOFET一般采用单层结构或者由两种不同导电类型材料构成的异型异质结制备,而采用两种相同导电类型材料构成的同型异质结器件的报道较少。本论文中采用并五苯(pentacene)和酞菁铅(PbPc)两种p型有机材料,制备了同型异质结的近红外photOFET,并与基于C60和酞菁铅的异型异质结photOFET进行了对比研究。 1、制备了并五苯和酞菁铅单层photOFET,并研究了金、银源/漏电极对器件性能的影响。研究结果表明并五苯拥有优越的空穴传输能力,而酞菁铅具有较好的近红外光敏特性;采用金作为源/漏电极与并五苯和酞菁铅形成的欧姆接触,有利于提高单层器件的场效应迁移率。 2、研究了采用不同金属材料作为源/漏电极时的同型异质结photOFET的光敏性能。研究发现同型异质结photOFET的光敏特性要优于PbPc单层photOFET;银作为源/漏电极形成的肖特基接触对光敏特性有一定的促进作用。此外研究了不同的并五苯厚度对同型异质结photOFET光敏性能的影响,并得到了并五苯传输层的最优化厚度。 3、制备了C60/PbPc异型异质结的photOFET,并与p-P同型异质结photOFET进行了对比研究。结果表明采用并五苯/酞菁铅p-P同型异质结的photOFET不仅能够获得良好的场效应特性和光敏性能,还能够实现较好的器件稳定性。

Other Abstract: Photoresponsive organic field-effect transistor (photOFET) as a new type of photodetector have attractted more and more attention attributed to low cost, easy preparation of large-area film, flexible and other features. At present, most photOFET are fabricated by utilizing single active layer or anisotype heterojunction which consists of two semiconductors with dissimilar type of conductivity. Yet the isotype heterojunction, which consisted of two semiconductor materials with same type of conductivity, is rarely studied and applied in the field of photOFET. In this dissertation, near infrared photOFET achieved by organic isotype heterojunction based on pentacene and lead phthalocyanine (PbPc) were fabricated. And we have compared the performances of the isotype heterojunction photOFET (iso-photOFET) and the anisotype heterojunction photOFET (aniso-photOFET) based on C60 and PbPc. 1. The single-layer photOFET based on pentacene or PbPc were prepared, and the effects of different source/drain electrode materials (Au or Ag) on the device performances were investigated. It was proved that the pentacene has excellent hole-transport ability and PbPc has high near-infrared light absorption coefficiant. The Ohmic contact at the interface between Au electrodes and PbPc or pentacene active layer could effectively increase the field-effect mobility of the single-layer photOFET. 2. The photosensitive performances of p-P isotype heterojunction photOFET with different electrode materials was studied. The results indicated that the photosensitive performance of p-P iso-photOFET was much better than that of PbPc single-layer photOFET, and the photosensitive properties were improved by the schottky contact between silver electrodes and PbPc layer. Additionally, the effects of pentacene layer’s thickness on the photosensitive properties of p-P iso-photOFET were investigated, and the optimized thickness of pentacene transport layer in iso-photOFET was obtained. 3. Comparing to the photOFET with C60/PbPc anisotype heterojunction, the p-P iso-photOFET could achieve good field-effect characteristics and superior photosensitive performances as well as better stability.