基于标准CMOS工艺的光接收机前置放大器设计

Alternative Title: Design of Optical Receiver Preamplifier Based on Standard CMOS Technology

Keyword: 光纤通信 光接收机 前置放大器 CMOS工艺 AGC RGC输入

Abstract: 近年来,随着电信网、计算机网和因特网的快速发展,建立高速度、大容量的信息传输系统势在必行。以光波为载体、光纤为传输媒质的光纤通信具有容量大、传输距离远、功耗低、抗干扰和抗辐射等诸多优点,无疑成为信息高速公路的主流技术。但是此领域的芯片目前几乎都依赖进口,因此,开发具有自主知识产权、用于高速光纤传输系统的集成电路,对我国信息化建设具有重大意义。 光接收机作为光纤通信系统的重要组成部分,是将光纤传输的光信号转换为电信号,再经放大、处理后恢复原信号的系统。前置放大器作为光接收机的关键部件,它在很大程度上决定着整个光接收机的性能,是将光检测器输出的微弱电流信号转换为电压信号并进行一定量的放大,然后输出给后续的主放大器。因此,前置放大器性能的改善对于光纤传输系统的改进具有很重要的意义。 本论文基于0.18μm CMOS工艺,设计了一种带AGC功能的RGC输入光接收机跨阻前置放大器。此放大器在输入级采用RGC组态,有效地展宽了带宽、提高了跨阻;在增益级采用电压并联负反馈结构,同时嵌入自动增益控制技术AGC,除了扩大输入动态范围、也起到了提高跨阻与降低噪声的作用;为了实现前置放大器输出的单端信号能适应后续主放大器的双端输入,在输出级设计了一种单端转差分电路。 仿真结果显示,当光接收机输入光功率为-10dBm、电源电压为1.8V、光检测器的寄生电容为0.5pF时,此跨阻前置放大器的跨阻增益为81dBΩ,-3dB带宽为2.25GHz,平均噪声电流谱密度约为6.0pA/Hz1/2,光灵敏度为-20dBm,输入电阻约为50Ω,内部功耗仅为58mV。相比传统的跨阻前置放大器,本设计的性能比如带宽、增益、灵敏度与功耗等都得到了不同程度的改善。

Other Abstract: In recent years, it is urgent to build an information super-highway with rapid development of telecommunication networks, computer networks and internet. Undoubtedly, optical communications has merits such as large capacity, long transmit distance, economizing energy source, anti-interference and anti-radiation and so on. So it has become the mainstream technology of the information super-highway. Unfortunately, the chips almost all rely on imports in this area. Therefore,it is very important to design high speed integrated circuits for transmission systems with independent property. Optical receiver is a most important part in the optical fiber communication system. Its main function is to transform the weak light signal passed from optical fiber into electrical signal. After enlargement,it can return to original signal. As a critical part of the optical receiver,the function of the preamplifier is a weak current signal is converted into a voltage signal and a certain amount of amplification, and then lost to the main amplifier. Therefore,its performance has a great effect on the optical receiver. The thesis is based on 0.18μm CMOS technology,which designs a RGC input trans-impedance preamplifier with AGC function of optical receiver. The input stage of this amplifier with RGC configuration,broadened the bandwidth, improved trans-impedance effectively. Used voltage shunt negative feedback structure, embedded AGC technology at gain stage, in addition to expanded the input dynamic range, also played a role improve the trans-impedance and reduce noise. In order to achieve single-ended preamplifier output signal can adapt to the follow-up of the main amplifier double-ended input, a single-ended-to-differential circuit in the output stage design. Simulation results show that when input of the optical power of -10dBm, the power supply voltage is 1.8V, and the parasitic capacitance CD of the diode for a typical 0.5pF. The trans-impedance gain of preamplifier is 81dBΩ, -3dB bandwidth is 2.25GHz, the average noise current spectral density approximately is 6.0pA/Hz1/2, the light sensitivity is-20dBm, input resistance is 50Ω, internal power dissipation only is 58mV. Compared to conventional trans-impedance preamplifier, the design of the bandwidth, gain, sensitivity and power consumption performance have been improved to varying degrees.