硅基SiC纳米复合薄膜的制备及光致发光研究

Alternative Title: Preparation and Photoluminescence of Si-based SiC Nano Films

Keyword: 硅基 SiC 制备 光致发光

Abstract: 本文采用射频共溅射技术在Si衬底上制备出硅基SiC和SiO2复合薄膜,而后在500℃到1100℃等温度范围内进行30分钟的退火处理。 在SiO2中埋入纳米Si和C的复合膜和SiC-SiO2复合膜的光致发光特性研究中,室温下观察到430-580nm范围内的可见光发射现象,蓝光发射主要来自SiO2基质中的氧空位缺陷。C含量相对较高的样品在580nm处的黄色发光,与样品中的C团簇有关。 在稀土元素Tb掺入到SiC和SiO2基质中的发光特性研究中,两种复合膜在551nm和549nm处分别得到了较宽的绿光光致发光峰,这主要来自于Tb3+离子4f能级间的5D4→7F5辐射跃迁。同时制备了Si共掺入Tb-SiC复合膜和Al共掺入Tb-SiO2复合膜,经PL测试表明,Si、Al的共掺入均不同程度地提高了掺Tb复合膜的发光强度,分别源于Si纳米晶形成后带来的能量传输效应和Al3+离子对Tb离子形成团簇的阻碍作用。发光峰的展宽是由基质的无序引起。 在研究过程中,还制备了一种新的硅基发光结构,SiC/SiO2超晶格(多层膜)。室温下观察到了430nm处的蓝光发射峰,随势阱层SiC层厚度的减小,蓝光峰发生蓝移,这可由量子限制效应来加以解释。 SiC/SiO2样品在外加电场后发光峰出现了明显的加强和蓝移。发光峰的加强源于超晶格势阱间量子态的相互作用或耦合增强,蓝移是源于自由激子的辐射复合。

Other Abstract: The discovery of visible photoluminescence(PL) from porous silicon(PS) has triggered great interest in the study of Si-based light emitting low dimensional materials with the character of wide-gap and the high quantum efficient. SiC, a wide bandgap material, exhibits weak blue PL at low temperature,but has low light efficient. To improve its luminescence intensity, one might suppose that the only practical route would be to wander into the realms of low dimensionality. So SiC nanostructures with strong effects on the observed photoluminescence have been studied. Silicon based composite films on monocrystalline Si substrates were prepared by radio frequency(RF) co-sputtering using a SiO2 target on which were placed chips of Si、C、Tb or Al, respectively, followed by thermal annealing treatment at the range of 500 to 1100℃ for 30 min in a N2 atmosphere. Visible photoluminescence(PL) from these SiC-SiO2 composite films has been observed at room temperature, with peak wavelength in the range from 430 to 580nm,excited by 325nm.The blue luminescence is considered to originate from defect-related luminescence centers(LCs) in embedded SiO2 and oxygen deficiency centers(ODCs),and the yellow emission at 580nm, which only exist in high C content composite films, is assigned to the presence of small carbon clusters. We investigate the wide green PL from SiC and SiO2 thin films doped with Tb, with the wavelength of 551nm and 549nm,respectively. This peak wavelength is connected with intra-4f transitions, which is mainly taken into account the 5D4→7F5 transition. while Si and Al is codoped into Tb-SiC and Tb-SiO2 film, respectively, PL spectra shows the green emission intensity of samples is enhanced. That is because that Si nanocrystals may transfer energy into matrix and Al3+ ions can prevent the clustering of Tb3+ ions. The high degree of disorder in the films can explain the fact that Tb3+ PL band is so broad. In addition, we exploit the new Si-based light emitting materials, SiC/SiO2 superlattices (multilayers films). The stable blue PL is observed at room temperature, that is mainly contributed by SiC/SiO2 interfaces. The observed blueshift is agreement with size reduction of SiC layer,which is most probably the influence of quantum confinement. Furthermore we detected the PL spectra of samples with the difference periods of multilayers films. Forward bias is applied on multilayers, we found the enhancement and blueshift of luminescenc...