二能级原子自发辐射的量子调控研究

Alternative Title: The study on quantum control to spontaneous emission of a two-level atom

Keyword: 自发辐射 束缚态 波导管 退相干控制

Abstract: 原子的自发辐射是量子物理的基本问题,它是体现了量子化电磁场的 真空涨落的效应之一;同时它所诱导的退相干效应又是量子信息处理协议 实现的瓶颈之一。本文我们主要将寻求自发辐射的新型控制策略。首先, 我们将回顾二能级原子自发辐射的传统基于Weisskopf-Wigner近似的描述 以及腔量子电动力学中基础问题,Purcell效应。该效应揭示了通过引入辐 射场的空间受限来增强/减弱原子自发辐射率的思想。然后,首次思想启 发,我们探索了在一维波导管中的二能级原子的自发辐射,建立了该系统 超越传统近似的描述方案,发现通过调节系统参数二能级原子的自发辐射 可以得到完全抑制,并揭示了该效应的根源:原子和辐射场形成一个束缚 态。我们的研究结果提供了通过控制辐射场结构来抑制自发辐射所诱导的 退相干的新途径。

Other Abstract: The atomic spontaneous emission, as a manifestation of vacuum fluctu-ation of quantized electromagnetic field, is a basic issue in quantum physics. The decoherence effect induced by the spontaneous emission is also deemed as one of the bottlenecks to the realization of the protocols in quantum information science. This thesis is devoted to pursuing novel quantum con-trol way to spontaneous emission of a two-level atom. Firstly, we review the conventional Weisskopf-Wigner approximate theory to the spontaneous emission. We also review the so-called Purcell effect in cavity quantum elec-trodynamics, which states that the atomic spontaneous emission can be much enhanced/weakened by adding the spatial confinement to the radiated field. Then, inspired by the idea of Purcell effect and going beyond the conventional approximate description, we study the spontaneous emission of a two-level atom confined in a one-dimensional waveguide. It is found that the sponta-neous emission can be completely suppressed if the atom forms a bound state with the radiation. This opens a new door to control the decoherence in-duced by the spontaneous emission by manipulating the spatial confinement of the radiation field to form the bound state.