地球空间尘埃等离子体的轨道运动研究

Alternative Title: Research on the Space Dusty Plasma Orbital Motion

Keyword: 尘埃等离子体 空间尘埃 带电尘埃

Abstract: 尘埃等离子体广泛存在于宇宙等离子体、工业等离子体、实验等离子体以及核聚变等离子体等系统中。近年来尘埃等离子体物理的研究在等离子体物理化学、电离气体、空间物理、天体物理、材料制备、微电子技术、甚至在生命科学也引起了广泛的关注。 随着人类航天活动的不断增多,地球轨道空间环境中的尘埃等离子体也受到越来越多的关注。在中低轨道空间环境中,存在来自宇宙空间的和人类航天活动产生的尘埃颗粒。这些尘埃颗粒在空间环境中受周围等离子体和空间辐射的作用,形成带电颗粒。带电尘埃颗粒又通过电磁力与等离子体相互作用。同时其受地球引力、电磁力、光压力和拖拽力等作用。这些尘埃颗粒具有很高的空间密度,在距离为400-250,000km的地球空间沿相当稳定的轨道运动,并形成他与赤道平面不同倾斜角的环状尘埃系统。 本文主要对地球轨道空间环境中尘埃等离子体进行了研究。根据地球轨道空间尘埃等离子体特征参数,建立了中低轨道尘埃等离子体的充电模型和带电尘埃颗粒在空间环境中的动力学模型,并通过模型,进行数值计算,分析了在轨道空间环境中带电尘埃颗粒的轨道分布以及轨道演化。最后还分析了带电尘埃颗粒对航天器的危害及防护策略。

Other Abstract: Dusty plasma exists widely in space plasma, industry plasma, laboratory plasma and high-temperature nuclear fusion plasma. The physics of dusty plasmas is a topic of growing importance, which has gained more and more interest over the last few years not only from the academic point of view, but also from the view of its new aspects in space and modern astrophysics, semiconductor technology, fusion devices, plasma chemistry, crystal physics, biophysics, etc. The earth space dusty plasma has attracted more and more attention as the space activity is frequent. There are cosmic dusty particles and human space activity dusty particles in LEO. Since the dusty gains are immersed in both an ambient plasma and a radiative environment, they are necessarily electrically charged. As a result, the grain can be coupled to the plasma through electric and magnetic field. Due to their large mass, dusty gains are also subject to significant gravitational forces, sun radiative forces and drag forces. These charged grains in 400-250,000km space with high spatial density go around the earth in quite stabile orbits. In this paper, considering the earth space dusty plasma in normal environment, a mathematical model of the orbital motion of submicron charged grains in the earth’s plasmasphere space is established. Then, on the basis of numerical calculation of trajectories, the peculiarities of motion of dusty grains in the earth’s space are investigated. The orbits evolution and annihilation of charged grains in LEO have been discussed. The most important result of these investigations is the found of long-term residence of some dusty grains in the earth’s vicinity. Finally, we end with suggestions for strategy on defending dusty grains in space activities.