一种用于THz波产生的交错双栅高频特性模拟

Alternative Title: SIMULATION OF THE RF SYSTEM BASED ON STAGGERED DOUBLE-GRATING WAVEGUIDES FOR A THz SOURCE

Keyword: 交错双栅 太赫兹 行波管

Abstract: 太赫兹科学与技术在宽带通信,高分辨率成像,安全监测等领域有着广泛的应用潜力,使它迅速成为当前的研究热点之一。然而,由于缺乏稳定、可靠的辐射源,太赫兹技术的发展受到了制约。微波固态器件和电真空器件被认为是产生微波源的两种比较有前途的器件,然而,在目前阶段,微波固态器件很少应用在毫米波、太赫兹频段。因此,电真空器件作为一种可以产生高频率、高能量的太赫兹辐射源正受到广大科研工作者的关注。 栅结构可以降低太赫兹波纵向传播的相速以达到与纵向传输的电子注同步耦合实现波的放大。交错双栅慢波结构可以增强耦合阻抗和拓展频带宽度,对THz波的产生意义重大。 本研究课题将基于HFSS和CST高频计算软件,对一种特殊交错双栅结构的色散特性和耦合阻抗进行模拟分析,通过选择几何参量,寻求适合应用的高频结构,并基于此结构对W波段行波管进行初步的设计。论文的主要工作和创新点如下: 1. 设计了采用带状电子注和双排矩形栅慢波结构作为W波段行波管的慢波结构。利用电磁仿真软件HFSS得到了该结构的色散特性和耦合阻抗,并分析了各个结构参数对色散和耦合阻抗的影响,得到了W波段的优化结构参数。 2. 设计了慢波电路的过渡结构、输入输出结构和集中衰减器,构建了工作在W波段带状电子注行波管。利用CST微波工作室对该管进行仿真,表明该行波管具有很小的反射,谐振也比较小,保证了该管可以稳定可靠的工作。 3.用CST粒子工作室对W波段行波管注波互作用的粒子进行模拟计算,得到了它们的工作特性。在输入功率为15mW的驱动下,输出功率在94GHz时约为1000W。

Other Abstract: THz technology has huge application potential in the field of broadband communication, high-resolution imaging, security monitoring, which makes it become one of the current focus. Due to the lack of stable and efficient radiation sources, the development of THz technology has been constrained. Microwave solid state device and vacuum device are considered two of the promising ways to generate the THz source. However, solid state device has been rarely used for the high power millimeter wave, let alone the THz wave. Therefore, vacuum device has been concerned by large number of scientist. The waveguide based on grating can reduce the phase velocity of the vertical transferred wave, which makes accordance with the electronic injection so as to amplify the wave. Staggered double –grating circuit can enhance the interaction impedance and expand the band of THz wave. The dissertation is concerned with a special staggered double –grating structure and its related contents, including simulation, optimization and design a W band TWT. Some important and valuable results which bring forth some new ideas are accomplished and listed as the followings: The staggered double-grating waveguide slow wave structure with a rectangle electron beam was proposed as the vacuum electron device circuit of a W-band traveling wave tube .Then, we use the electromagnetic calculation software HFSS to get the effects of various structural parameters on the dispersion and coupling impedance . Design the transitional structures, input and output structure and attenuator of the slow-wave circuit. The simulation shows that the tube has so small reflection and resonance that it can work reliably and stably. We use the CST particle studio to simulate the interaction between the wave and electronic particle. The output power is about 1000W in 94GHz when the input power is 0.15W.