自由的理想及其实现的中庸之道——严复文化比较观的内在逻辑

Alternative Title: The Ideal of Liberty and the Doctrine of Mean for Its Realization——the Inner Logicality in Yanfu's Theory of Cultural Comparison

Keyword: 普遍主义 自由 秩序

Abstract: 中国近代以来的知识分子在进行中西文化比较时,往往不自觉地陷入了中西二元论的思维模式之中,坚持以“中西古今”论作为文化比较的参照系,将西方的理论、价值视为普遍的和进步的理论价值,并因此大都对中国的传统文化持贬抑的态度。基于这种文化比较观,一个世纪以来,我们对于严复的理解也就存在着许多误解,比如认为其早年思想先进,晚年思想保守倒退;或把他定位成全盘西化论者、自由主义者、民主主义者、集权主义者、保守主义者,等等。这些误解背后深刻的根源在于没有认识到严复超越“中西古今”的普遍主义文化比较观。事实上,严复自始至终都在试图以“统新故而视其通,苞中外而计其全”的超越的眼光,努力寻求包括中国与西方的属于整个人类的“公理”。他同时批判地吸收中西方学术的精华,以西方的进化论和科学的态度,以及中国传统的“忠恕”的精神,创造性地阐发了来自西方世界的自由观念,使其具有了超越国界和时代特征的普遍意义;并运用中国传统的“执两用中”的中庸智慧,将自由的实现程度界定在自由与秩序之间,而以民力、民智、民德作为其现实的依据,从而使其自由的理想具备了坚实的基础和稳健的可行性。总之,不论是在文化比较观上,还是在对自由观念的理解上,严复所作的创造性工作都具有不可忽视的历史意义和现实意义。

Other Abstract: "Since modern times, Chinese intellectuals have always been deep in the dualistic thinking model unconsciously. They treated China as antiquity and westward as today when they compared the culture of China with others. Just doing so, they believed that theory and value of Western culture were universal and progressive doctrine and depreciated traditional culture of China accordingly. Basing on this theory of cultural comparison, almost in one century, we misunderstood Yanfu badly. We always held that his early thoughts were progressive and his later thoughts were conservative or backward correspondingly. We took his thoughts as “wholesale westernization”, “Liberalism”, “Democracy”,“Centralization of state power”, “Conservatism”,and so on. Behind these misunderstandings, there is a deep source that we couldn’t realize Yanfu’s universalism in cultural comparison which is beyond the oppositions between China and westward, antiquity and today. Actually, Yanfu tried to “Unite the new with the old and make it be consistent, Consolidate culture of China and Western and see the whole” all the while, aiming to form the “Axiom” belonging to the whole world. He absorbed elite of culture of China and western countries critically at the same time, and explained the western theory of liberty innovatively, with the western evolutionism and the manner of science and Chinese traditional spirit of “Zhong and shu”, and therefore made the theory of liberty be of universal significance beyond states and times. He used the theory of“hold two sides, stand in the mid”in Chinese wisdom to confine reality of liberty between the liberty and the order, and made “Ability of people”, “Intelligence of people” and “Morality of people” as its realistic foundation, and therefore his ideal of liberty had a stable groundwork and a steady practicability. In a word, Yanfu’s creative work, either his theory of cultural comparison, or his understandings of liberty, was great in sense of history and in sense of reality.