奇次缠绕DNA多面体链环的构筑方法及其拓扑性质研究

Alternative Title: Construction and Topological Characteristics of DNA Polyhedral Links With Odd Tangles

Keyword: DNA多面体 拓扑性质 新欧拉示性数

Abstract: 本论文的内容主要包含以下四个部分:    1.研究背景包含实验背景和理论基础。对DNA多面体的描述需要综合运用拓扑学以及纽结理论的知识,本章对相关知识进行简单介绍,并对 DNA多面体作为纳米材料的优势及DNA多面体的具体合成过程进行了描述。    2.DNA多面体链环及其新欧拉公式等是解决以上问题的很好模型。本章在以前研究的基础上,利用拓扑学,纽结理论等数学工具,将各种DNA多面体构筑模型进行统一,而各种模型的新欧拉示性数计算最终被归结为对奇次缠绕的DNA多面体的计算。    3.在本章里,我们提出一种能系统地得到所有可能的奇次缠绕DNA多面体的一种方法。该方法在目标多面体对应的截角多面体的基础上,进行一系列的拓扑变化与操作,最终得到多面体链环。由于该方法能够生成给定多面体的所有DNA多面体,故分支数的数量也可以得到,从而解决了新欧拉示性数的计算问题。    4.由于人们已经能够在体外对DNA进行很自由的操纵,这使人不由想起人体的另一个大分子—蛋白质。如果能够借助现在发展起来的对DNA进行操作的技术对蛋白质也进行类似的体外合成,其应用前景将会非常广阔。本文对其可行性进行了一定程度的分析,并尝试对可能的实现途径进行预测。

Other Abstract  The part of the research background includes experimental background and theoretical basis. DNA molecules have been used to build a variety of nanoscale structures and devices like DNA polyhedral links, the advantage and procedures to assemble these structures by DNA are presented.   DNA polyhedral links and new Euler`s formula were put forward to deal with this challenge. By the application of mathematic instruments like topology and knot theory, different models to depict the DNA polyhedrons are unified and the computation of new Euler`s characteristics of different models are converted into the computation of new Euler`s characteristics of odd tangle polyhedral links.   We present a new method to construct DNA polyhedral links of a given polyhedron based on truncation and topological transformation. This approach could finally solve the problem of computation of new Euler`s characteristics and provide a theoretical guide to the DNA polyhedral design.