福建漳浦中新世琥珀中的两种昆虫化石

Alternative Title: Two insect fossils from the Miocene amber in Zhangpu, Fujian

Keyword: 中新世 福建 琥珀化石 瘿蚊科 姬小蜂科 起源与演化

Abstract: 中新世作为新生代一系列冰河时期中重要的过渡时期,动植物丰富,并且其形态特征与现生动植物已具较高可比性,因此一直备受学者关注。近年来我国东南部福建漳浦地区不但发现了大量包括龙脑香科植物在内的植物化石,而且发现了部分琥珀化石,经地球化学分析,其来源正是龙脑香科植物。琥珀作为昆虫化石重要的保存媒介,一直是国际古昆虫学术界的研究热点。已知漳浦地区植物化石非常丰富,但有关琥珀中的昆虫化石却鲜有报道。本文报道了福建漳浦地区琥珀中的两种昆虫化石,为我国东南部地区中新世瘿蚊和姬小峰昆虫生物多样性和系统演化提供了重要的化石证据。采用磨片法和抛光法对琥珀化石进行了细致的打磨,对福建中新世琥珀中两种昆虫化石形态学进行了详细的描述与鉴定,分别重新整理了瘿蚊科和姬小蜂科各亚科的系统分类检索表,确定了瘿蚊科瘿蚊亚科翼端瘿蚊属1未定种及姬小蜂科啮姬小峰亚科1个新属新种,分别为:瘿蚊科Alatostyla sp.和姬小蜂科Maatus YJ Li et BN Sun gen.nov.,Maatus fujianensis YJ Li et BN Sun sp.nov.。它们是迄今我国在中新世时期瘿蚊科和姬小蜂科昆虫唯一的化石记录。分别从瘿蚊科昆虫的食性和化石记录探讨了瘿蚊科中各亚科的起源与演化,认为瘿蚊科昆虫起源于侏罗纪晚期—白垩纪早期,毛瘿蚊亚科等菌食性瘿蚊是瘿蚊科中最古老的类群,即祖先类群,其他亚科均由其祖先类群进化而来,其中瘿蚊亚科分化程度最高。瘿蚊科昆虫食性的进化路线是由菌食性向植食性和捕食性发展演化的。最后,利用姬小蜂科盾纵沟特征,讨论确定了啮姬小蜂亚科在姬小蜂科中的祖先类群地位,凹面姬小蜂亚科分化程度最高。

Other Abstract: As an important transitional period of the Cenozoic Era, the Miocene is rich in flora and fauna. The morphological characteristics of the Cenozoic Era are highly comparable with the living plants and animals, so it has been the focus of scholars. In recent years, a large number of plant fossils including Dipterocarpaceae have been found in the Zhangpu area of Fujian Province in the southeastern of China. Some amber fossils also have been found, and analysised by geochemical technology come from the Dipterocarpaceae. As an important preservation medium for insect fossils, amber has always been a research hotspot in the international ancient insects academic community. It is known that the plant fossils in the Zhangpu area are very rich, but there are few reports about insect fossils in amber. This paper reports two insect fossils in amber in Zhangpu, Fujian. they provide important fossil evidence for the biodiversity and systematic evolution of the Miocene Cecidomyiidae and Eulophidae insects in the southeastern of China.The amber fossils were carefully polished by grinding method and polishing method. The morphology of two insect fossils in Fujian Miocene Amber was described and identified in detail. the systematic classification and retrieval tables of the subfamilies of the Cecidomyiidae and Eulophidae were reorganized. And 1 undetermined species of Alatostyla and 1 new genus and 1 new species of Eulophidae are confirmed. They are Cecidomyiidae Alatostyla sp. and Eulophidae Maatus YJ Li et BN Sun gen.nov.,Maatus fujianensis YJ Li et BN Sun sp.nov..which is the only fossil record of the insects of China of the Cecidomyiidae and Eulophidae in the Miocene.In this paper, we discussed the origin and evolution of the subfamilies of Cecidomyiidae from its feeding habits and fossil records. It is believed that the Cecidomyiidae insects originated in the late Jurassic period to early Cretaceous, and the Catotrichinae, the ancestral group, is the oldest group in the Cecidomyiidae. Other subfamilies have evolved from their ancestral groups. The Cecidomyiinae has the highest degree of differentiation. The evolutionary path of the feeding habits of the Cecidomyiidae is evolved from mycophagous to herbivorous and predatory. Finally, using the characteristics of the notauli of the Eulophidae, we discussed and confirmed the ancestral group status of the Tetrastichinae in the Eulophidae. And the Entedoninae has the highest degree of differentiation.