从波伏娃的女性主义批评观浅析《达洛维夫人》中的女性形象塑造

Alternative Title: A Brief Analysis of the Formation of the Women Images in Mrs Dalloway From the Feminism of Simon De Beauvoir

Keyword: 女性主义 女性形象 人物分析 叙事手法

Abstract: 弗吉尼亚﹒伍尔芙是享誉世界的英国小说家。在长达数十年的写作生涯中,她创作出多部脍炙人口的经典作品。1925年完成的《达洛维夫人》,以其独特的意识流手法,一经出版便轰动文坛,并于2005年入选《时代》周刊“20世纪最重要的一百部小说”之列。长期以来,国内外学术界从多个层面关注了《达洛维夫人》。然而,值得一提的是,在涉及该书的女性形象塑造时,学术界或从内容主题方面关注其女性主义,或从创作手法讨论其意识流创作。这种单一的研究倾向在提供一种较为细致的研究的同时,却限制了我们的思路,使我们不能从更为广阔的研究视角关注伍尔芙笔下女性形象的精细度和复杂度。鉴于此,本文将运用波伏娃的女性主义批评观,从女性形象建构和女性主义叙事理论入手,对《达洛维夫人》中的女性人物进行分析,揭示其女性形象的深刻内涵及社会意义,为伍尔芙研究提供新的视角。

Other Abstract: Virginia Woolf is a British woman novelist with an international fame. During her writing career, Woolf has created a great range of well-remembered masterpieces, among which Mrs Dalloway has occupied a unique position due to Woolf’s first practice of stream-of-consciousness. In 2005, The Time still listed its as one of the one hundred most important novels since the 20th century.For a long time, Mrs Dalloway has never failed to become the center of academic researches from plenty of perspectives at home and abroad. However, it is worthwhile to notify that when it comes to the formation of women images, a single analytical method is more likely to be applied. In terms of the theme and content are adopted the branches of feminism while in the terms of writing techniques is the stream-of-consciousness. When a single analytical method is used, it certainly would give a more detailed picture in one aspect while it also would obstruct a broad view to observe the complexity and delicateness of women images formed by Virgnia Woolf. This essay is devoted to the combination of two analytical ways in tapping into the Virginia Woolf’s formation of women images, under the guidance of feminism theories put forward by Simone de Beauvoir through the character and narrative analysis. The essay aims at briefly painting the formation of women images and its corresponding meaning. In addition, it would provide a new perspective to explore Woolf’s ideas on the formation of women images.