基于磁斯格明子微波探测器的微磁学模拟

Alternative Title: Micromagnetic simulations of magnetic skyrmion-based microwave detector

Keyword: 磁斯格明子 微波探测器 自旋转移矩效应 磁随机存储器

Abstract: 磁斯格明子是近年来发现的一种具有拓扑保护的磁结构。由于其具有小尺寸、极低的操作电流密度等特点,有望用于如赛道存储器及其他自旋电子学器件等方面。目前,已经有很多基于磁斯格明子的自旋电子器件被提出,如:磁随机存储器、自旋纳米振荡器以及赛道存储器等。尽管磁斯格明子在功耗上具有一定优势,但在实际应用中仍有很多困难,如在磁随机存储器中,目前报道中激发和翻转磁斯格明子所需时间普遍较长,限制了信息存取的速度;在微波探测器方面,其灵敏度较低。在本论文中,我们主要集中于这两个问题来进行探究,具体内容如下:1. 基于磁斯格明子的磁随机存储器:我们提出一种能够快速产生和翻转磁斯格明子的自旋阀装置,其参考层的磁化分布为类磁斯格明子结构。在这种自旋阀装置中产生和翻转磁斯格明子所需的电流密度较低,而且能够极大的缩短磁斯格明子翻转所需时间。这一装置可用作磁随机存储器(MRAM)中的基本存储单元,为基于磁斯格明子的MRAM的设计等提供新的思路。2. 基于磁斯格明子的微波探测器:我们通过在传统磁性隧道结(MTJ)结构中引入偏置电流与偏置磁场,探究其对基于磁斯格明子微波探测器性能的影响。而后,为了提升基于磁斯格明子的微波探测器的灵敏度,我们对传统MTJ在结构上做了一些优化:其一,我们将圆形电极替换为环形电极;其二,我们则在传统MTJ结构中加入一层磁性参考层。这两种方法均可以极大的提升基于磁斯格明子的微波探测器的灵敏度。综上所述,我们的工作为基于磁斯格明子的微波探测器的开发提供了想法与思路,对自旋电子器件的发展具有参考意义。

Other Abstract: Magnetic skyrmions are topological protected spin structures discovered in recent years. Due to its small size and extreme low manipulation current density, magnetic skyrmions are expected to be used in application of the racetrack memory (RM) and other spintronic devices. At present, lots of spintronic devices based on magnetic skyrmion have been proposed, such as magnetic random access memories (MRAMs), spin transfer nano-oscillators (STNOs), and Racetrack Memories (RMs), etc. In addition to the advantages in power consumption, there are some problems needed to be resolved for skyrmion in practical applications. In the application of STT-MRAM, most reported skyrmion nucleation and reversal time is quite long, which limits the speed of information access. In skyrmion based microwave detector, its sensitivity is relatively low compared to that based on ferromagnetic resonance (FMR). In this work, we mainly focus our attention on these two problems, the details are as follows:1. Magnetic skyrmion based MRAM:We proposed a specific spin valve structure to nucleate and switch the magnetic skyrmion rapidly, in which the magnetization configurations of reference layer exhibit a spatially varied polarization with skyrmion-like structure. In such device, the critical current density for the skyrmion nucleation and reversal is extremely low, and the time of reversal can be greatly reduced. The proposed device can be used in MRAM as a basic unit, which provides a new way for the design of magnetic skyrmion based MRAM.2. Magnetic skyrmion based microwave detector:We introduce bias current and bias magnetic field in traditional magnetic tunnel junction (MTJ) structure, and investigate its effect on the performance of skyrmion-based microwave detectors. Moreover, to improve the sensitivity of the magnetic skyrmion-based microwave detector, we made some optimizations on the MTJ structure. First, we considered a ring-shaped electrode instead of the circular electrode. Second, we added another magnetic reference layer to the traditional MTJ structure, which exhibits vortex-like magnetization configurations. Both of the two optimizations greatly improve the sensitivity of the skyrmion-based microwave detector. Above all, our proposals and investigations offer a new method for the designing of skyrmion based microwave detectors, which are useful in the developments of spintronic devices.