中国世界级城市群区域热环境研究——基于都市区的新方法

Alternative Title: Study of regional thermal environments in China’s world-class urban agglomerations using a new method based on metropolitan areas

Keyword: 城市群 区域热环境 地表热岛足迹 RS&GIS 中国

Abstract: 城市群是区域城市化发展至较高阶段的产物,在城市-区域空间组织方面的先进性已被全球公认,成为全球城市化的主体。但随着高密度区域城市化的发展,城市群面临的生态环境压力日益严重,逐渐成为生态环境问题的集中区。城市群的先进性和重要性在空间组织方面发挥的同时,能否在解决区域生态环境问题中表现出同样的优越性是值得去深入分析的。本文利用RS&GIS相结合的方法,采用2000至2015年MODIS地表温度(以下简称LST)产品等数据,以中国3个世界级城市群为例,提出一种以都市区为基本单元定量研究城市群区域热环境(以下简称RTE)的新方法。研究结果表明2000至2015年期间,三个城市群的都市区均在持续地扩展,相近的都市区由于各联系要素的不断密集,在空间上也逐渐融为一体,与此同时,都市区也以极小的土地资源消耗在城市群的社会经济发展中发挥了重要的作用。但值得注意的是都市区的过剩热量通过地表能量平衡过程转移至地表城市热岛足迹(以下简称足迹)内,被其进一步地吸收和消散,在提升周边郊区LST的同时也使得城市群中大面积的高温地区在空间上聚合。从都市区整体的影响上来看,都市区所造成的地表城市热岛(以下简称SUHI)使其影响范围内的LST提升了0.45至2.23℃。而对于足迹来说,其主要的贡献是大面积的增温地区,但温度的提升并不明显。进一步研究发现,边缘区中大量零散建设用地和城镇使得城市群中原本互不干扰的足迹产生了连接甚至叠加,一些非建设用地可能需要消散双重甚至多重的热量,进一步恶化了RTE。这种由边缘区所产生的热量是不容忽视的,约占都市区总热量的23%,除此之外,这些热量还会叠加于核心区足迹之上,而造成核心区足迹在面积上平均增大约40%,在热容量上平均增大约71%。本文以都市区为基本单元分析城市群发展对RTE的影响,强调城市群的空间扩展特征,这更符合城市群热环境研究的实际情况。同时,作者也希望本文能为全球城市群的可持续发展研究提供参考。

Other Abstract: Urban agglomeration was an outcome of regional urbanization reaching relatively advanced stages of development. It has been worldwide-recognized that urban agglomeration shows clear scientific characteristic and advance in urban-regional spatial organization, the status of which is the main player in global urbanization. But with dense regional urbanization, urban agglomeration is being threatened by various regional eco-environmental stresses which are making it to be area tangled up in these troubles. To analyze whether urban agglomeration still could show their superiority in solving regional eco-environmental problems while perform their intrinsic advantage and importance in aspect of spatial organization. In this study, a new method based on metropolitan area as the basic unit to analyze UA’s regional thermal environment (RTE) were proposed based on RS&GIS technology, by using land surface temperature (LST) products of MODIS from 2000 to 2015 and taking 3 China’s world-class UAs as example. Results showed that during the period from 2000 to 2015, the metropolitan areas continuously expand in three urban agglomerations, and the closer metropolitan areas gradually integrated into each other in space due to the continuous intensification of the connections of various elements. At the same time, the urban agglomerations also played an important role in the socio-economic development of the urban agglomerations with a small consumption of land resources. However, it is worth noting that the excess heat in the metropolitan area was transferred to the surface urban heat island footprint (footprint) through the process of surface energy balance, which was further absorbed and dissipated. The surrounding suburban LST enhanced due to metropolitan area’s influence, and at the same time, a large area of high-temperature area spatially integrated in urban agglomeration. In term of metropolitan area’s influence, the average LST in metropolitan area’s influenced range was raised 0.45℃ to 2.23℃ due to its surface urban heat island (SUHI). However in term of footprint, the main contribution is a large area of warming, but the temperature increase is small. Further studies have found that a large number of scattered built-up areas and towns in the fringe areas have connected or even superimposed the previously non-interfering footprints in urban agglomerations. Some natural surface may need to dissipate double or even multiple heat, and RTE is further deteriorated. The heat generated by the fringe area cannot be ignored, accounting for about 23% of the total heat in the metropolitan area. In addition, this heat will be superimposed on the footprint of the core area, resulting in an average increase of about 40% in the area of the core area and about 71% in the capacity of heat. In this study, the influence on RTE of development of UA was analyzed based on MA as the basic unit, as well as, the characteristic of UA’s spatial expansion was emphasized. This is more consistent with actual condition in research of UA’s thermal environment. Meanwhile, author hope that these findings could provide reference for the sustainable developmental research of UA all over the world.