用于重金属离子富集的搅拌式固相微萃取显色一体化智能手机检测装置研制

Alternative Title: Development of integrated devices with stirring-based solid phase microextraction and chromogenic capability for the enrichment and determination of heavy metal ions by smartphones

Keyword: 重金属离子 Heavy metal ions 比色法 colorimetry 3D打印 3D printing 固相微萃取 solid-phase microextraction 智能手机检测 smartphone detection

Abstract

随着工业化进程的不断推进,大量重金属的释放引起的土壤和水环境污染,给植物的正常生长和人类健康带来严重威胁。及时准确检测重金属是防止重金属污染的关键。现已有许多光学和电化学检测技术用来检测重金属,但这些技术往往存在操作复杂、对操作人员的技术要求高、仪器昂贵、成本高等局限性,难以满足现场快速测定的要求。开发简单、便携、低成本、易操作的重金属污染快速检测方法和设备有重要的实用价值。因此,我们利用3D打印技术制作了一种搅拌式固相微萃取显色一体化装置,借助智能手机成像对重金属离子进行快速萃取检测,所研制的装置具有现场快速萃取检测重金属离子的潜力,已成功实现实际样品中Zn2+和Pb2+的检测。

本论文分为四章:

第一章:首先阐述了重金属离子常用的检测方法,并在此基础上介绍了比色法检测重金属离子的进展,简要总结了智能手机传感检测、3D打印技术、搅拌装置涂层材料的相关内容等。

第二章:利用3D打印技术制得一种简单、便携的搅拌式固相微萃取显色一体化装置,用于重金属离子萃取显色和智能手机检测。实验中考察了不同颜色聚乳酸搅拌装置对重金属离子搅拌萃取效果,并对搅拌式固相微萃取显色一体化装置结构进行了选择。设计了智能手机检测装置,通过计算辅助确定了作为光源的半导体发光二极管(LED)的位置,对检测过程中智能手机摄像头参数进行了筛选,在最高信噪比时的手机拍照参数为:白平衡(WB)类型为日光,感光度(ISO)为800,快门速度(S)为1/2000 s。

第四章:在选定的实验条件下对所建立方法性能进行评估,并用于实际样品测定。发现在0.03~0.30 μg·mL-1范围内,Zn2+浓度与R通道变化值△R呈现良好的线性关系,△R为R通道富集前后的变化值,检出限为0.011 μg·mL-1。在0.03~0.30 μg·mL-1范围内,Pb2+浓度与B通道变化值△B呈现良好的线性关系,△B为B通道富集前后的变化值,检出限为0.010 μg·mL-1。对Zn2+、Pb2+检测选择性进行了测试,测定了污水、土壤、水草和中药材四种实际样品中Zn2+、Pb2+的含量。采用等离子体发射光谱法(ICP-AES)对所研制装置和所建立方法的准确性进行了评估,结果证明所研制设备的结果与ICP-AES结果没有显著性差异。

Other Abstract

With the continuous advancement of industrialization, the environment pollution caused by the release of huge amounts of heavy metals has posed a serious threat to the normal growth of plants and human health. Timely and accurate detection of heavy metals in the environment is an essential step to prevent their pollution. There are many techniques available for the detection of heavy metal ions, including optical and electrochemical methods, but they usually require complex operations, sophisticated instruments and skilled operators. Therefore, there is an urgent need to develop portable, low-cost, easy-to-use detection systems for the detection of heavy metal ions in the environment. In this dissertation, we have developed a original device that incorporated stirring based solid phase microextraction with in-membrane simultaneous chromogenic capability for the enrichment and determination of heavy metal ions with 3D printed accessories. A smartphone is employed to image the color of the membrane on the specifically designed stirring bars as the analytical signals. The device has the potential of on-site rapid detection and it has been used for the detection of trace amounts of Zn2+ and Pb2+ in real samples.

The dissertation contains four chapters:

Chapter 1, the commonly used detection methods for heavy metal ions are introduced, and the colorimetric detection methods are reviewed. The classification and application of smartphone based sensing, 3D printing technology, and the coating materials for the extraction are also briefly summarized.

Chapter 2, a stirring based solid phase microextraction with in-membrane simultaneous chromogenic capability for the enrichment and determination of heavy metal ions using the smartphone was constructed. In the work, the effect of different colors of polylactic acid stirring devices on the extraction of heavy metal ions was investigated, and the structure of the stirring solid phase microextraction color integration device was selected. The smartphone imaging device was designed and the position of the LED lamp as the light source was determined. The parameters of the smartphone camera for the detection were examined, they were: white balance (WB) is daylight, light sensitivity (ISO) is 800, and shutter speed (S) is 1/2000 s for the highest signal-to-noise ratio.

Chapter 3, the constructed detection device was used for the extraction, enrichment and detection of heavy metal ions Zn2+ and Pb2+. The conditions for Zn2+ solid phase microextraction were as follows: acetic acid-sodium acetate buffer system, pH was 5.0, ionic strength adjusted with 5 M NaCl, stirring rate was 200 r·min-1, dithizone volume was 5.0 μL, temperature was 45 °C, stirring time was 10 min, adsorption equilibrium time was 10 min. The conditions for Pb2+ solid phase microextraction were as follows: ammonium citrate-hydrochloric acid-sodium hydroxide system, pH was 7.5, ionic strength adjusted with 20% KNO3, stirring rate was 200 r·min-1, dithizone volume was 5.0 μL, temperature was 40 °C, stirring time was 10 min, and adsorption equilibrium time was 10 min.

Chapter 4, the performance of the established method was evaluated under chosen conditions. It was found that in the range of 0.03~0.30 μg·mL-1, the Zn2+ concentration showed a good linear relationship with the change of R channel value △R, which was obtained after and before the enrichment. The limit of the detection (LOD) was 0.011 μg·mL-1. In the range of 0.03~0.30 μg·mL-1, the Pb2+ concentration showed a good linear relationship with the change of B channel value △B. The LOD was 0.010 μg·mL-1. The selectivity of Zn2+ and Pb2+ detection was also evaluated and the contents of Zn2+ and Pb2+ in sewage, soil, aquatic plants and herb samples were determined. Inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES) was used to verify the accuracy of the constructed device and the established method, and the results obtained are not significant difference with the results obtained by the constructed device.

Subject Area3D打印在分析化学中的应用; MOST Discipline Catalogue理学 - 化学 - 分析化学