Alternative Title: Study on The Influence of pH on The Leaching Behavior of Borosilicate Glass

Keyword: 放射性废物 radioactive waste 玻璃固化体 Glass cured body pH 值 Infrared spectrum 红外光谱 Raman spectorscopy 拉曼光谱 Leaching behavior 浸出行为

Abstract

我国的核工业事业蓬勃发展,各处核电站拔地而起,带来经济飞速发展,科技不断进步的同时,也带来了核工业的废料废液,高水平放射性废物(简化为高放废物)的合理安 全地处理和处置问题。核电站乏燃料后处理如何安全解决,产生的高放废物、包括其他核工业例如核武研发过程中的废料废液如何安全处置,已经成为阻碍核工业可持续且高速发 展的关键因素之一。

目前国内和国际上普遍认同多屏障的深地质处置是目前最安全妥当的处置方式,利用 玻璃固化技术,将核废料和玻璃组成剂搅拌混合,通过高温熔融,浇筑成一个相对稳定的玻璃固化体结构,那些放射性元素在原子尺度上被“禁锢”于玻璃体中,是深地置处置第 一道安全工序。但放射性废物的半衰期长达数千年,数万年甚至更久,在长期掩埋过程里, 地下水渗透腐蚀,空气腐蚀,地质变迁等因素很难保证玻璃固化体仍然能将放射性核素包 裹在玻璃结构中,影响玻璃固化体稳定的因素有温度,ph 值,辐照,物理撞击等方方面面。 故本次浸出实验,首先采用高温熔融制备硼硅酸盐玻璃,使用挂片式浸泡法(MCC-1)系统地研究了超纯水浸出环境和碱性浸出环境(pH 值为 11),温度(90℃),浸出时间(1-28d)下浸出后,采用红外激光光谱分析(FTIR),拉曼光谱分析(Raman spectra),电感耦合式等离子体发射光谱(ICP-OES)等分析手段,对玻璃固化体表面结构和抗浸出性能进行研究。

Other Abstract

Nuclear industry has sprung up everywhere in our country. It has brought rapid economic development and continuous progress in science and technology, but also brought the problem of waste liquid of nuclear industry and the reasonable and safe treatment and disposal of high-level radioactive waste (simplified as high-level radioactive waste). It has become one of the key factors hindering the sustainable and rapid development of the nuclear industry that how to safely handle the spent fuel reprocessing in nuclear power plants and how to safely dispose of the high-level waste, including the waste liquid in the process of nuclear weapons research and development.

At present, it is widely recognized that multi-barrier deep geological disposal is the most safe and appropriate disposal method at present. Glass curing technology is used to stir and mix nuclear waste and glass components, melt them through high temperature, and pour them into a relatively stable glass curing structure. Those radioactive elements are “imprisoned” in the glass on an atomic scale. It is the first safe procedure for deep disposal. However, the half-life of radioactive waste is thousands of years, tens of thousands of years or even longer. In the long-term burial process, it is difficult to ensure that the glass solidified body can still pack the radionuclide in the glass structure due to infiltration corrosion of groundwater, air corrosion, geological changes and other factors. The factors affecting the stability of the glass solidified body include temperature, ph value, irradiation, physical impact and other aspects. Therefore, in this leaching experiment, the borosilicate glass was first prepared by high temperature melting, and the ultra-pure water leaching environment and alkaline leaching environment (pH 11) were systematically studied by hanging plate soaking method (MCC-1). After leaching under the temperature (90 ℃ ) and leaching time (1-30d), infrared laser spectral analysis (FTIR) was adopted. Raman spectra and inductively coupled plasma emission spectroscopy (ICP-OES) are used to study the surface structure and anti-leaching properties of cured glass.