稀土材料修饰中空金壳的复合纳米平台用于近红外二区

Alternative Title: COMPOSITE NANOPLATFORM OF HOLLOW GOLD SHELL MODIFIED WITH RARE EARTH MATERIALS FOR NIR-II IMAGING AND THERAPY

Keyword: 中空金壳 Au shell 稀土 Rare earth NaErF4纳米材料 NaErF4 nanomaterial 单线态氧 Singlet oxygen 光热治疗 Photothermal therapy

Abstract

纳米材料诊疗一体化系统由于其具有药物载体的靶向运输、病灶成像、药物的可控释放及预后检测等多种功能,成为癌症的早期诊断与治疗的有效途径。稀土纳米粒子(RENPs)和中空金壳(Au shell)已被分别用于荧光成像和光动力治疗,其中,RENPs被认为是一种很有前景的荧光材料,但由于荧光强度弱限制了它的应用。与此同时,中空金壳在近红外光的激发下,表面等离子体共振(SPR)驰豫产生热电子,可产生热效应和多种活性氧自由基。然而它的活性氧产量较低。基于以上问题,本论文拟设计一种新型纳米诊疗一体化系统,在中空金壳表面修饰稀土纳米粒子来增强单一材料的活性氧产生,用于深层组织肿瘤的成像和清除。为纳米诊疗一体化系统的设计提供崭新的思路,对癌症的早期诊断和治疗有着重要意义。

本论文首先通过模板刻蚀法制备了中空金壳,研究其光热效果和光动力效果,用于肿瘤的治疗,随后选择NaErF4为基质的稀土氟化物,研究其独特的发光性能,将其应用于近红外二区成像,最后以中空金壳为基底,负载NaErF4,构建成像与治疗一体化的多功能诊疗平台。主要研究内容如下:

实验通过水热法合成Ag纳米粒子,然后刻蚀成粒径为100 nm左右的中空金壳,建立了一种既有光热性能又有光动力性能的纳米治疗体系。系统地研究了在808 nm激发光源下,中空金壳吸收808 nm的光,在不同浓度下,中空金壳水溶液的升温变化,结果表明中空金壳纳米颗粒具有优异的光热性能。使用1,3-二苯基异苯并呋喃(DPBF)检测中空金壳单线态氧(1O2)的产生能力,结果表明在808 nm激发光源激发下,中空金壳纳米粒子可以产生1O2,通过体外实验证明了中空金壳有良好的光热性能和光动力性能。随后,通过细胞毒性、细胞活死染和小鼠体内的肿瘤消融实验,进一步证明了中空金壳的光热效果和光动力治疗效果。

使用高温热解法制备NaErF4基的纳米粒子,通过调节浓度合成了20 nm左右的NaErF4。利用TEM、XRD、Zeta电势、XPS、吸收光谱和光致发光光谱等测试对NaErF4进行了形貌、晶相、电位和光谱吸收和发射光谱的表征,结果表明NaErF4纳米粒子呈现出较强的1525 nm的近红外二区发射。因其具有深的组织穿透能力、高信噪比和空间分辨率。可以应用于生物光学成像。然后以镧系稀土材料和中空金壳为基质,开发一种新型的原位生长方法来构建多功能复合纳米材料实现成像与治疗一体化。

Other Abstract

Nanomaterials integrated diagnosis and therapy system has become an effective path for early diagnosis and therapy of cancer due to its multiple functions such as targeted transportation of drug carriers, imaging, controlled release of drugs, and prognosis detection. Rare earth nanoparticles (RENPs) and Au shells have been used for fluorescence imaging and photodynamic therapy, respectively. RENPs are considered as promising fluorescent materials. However, their application is limited due to the weak fluorescence intensity. At the same time, the Au shell has a large near-infrared (NIR) light absorption. The surface plasmon resonance (SPR) relaxation produces hot electrons, which can produce thermal effects and a variety of reactive oxygen radicals. However, Its production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) is low. Based on the above problems, this paper designed a nanoplatform to develop a novel nano-diagnosis and therapy integration system by modifying RENPs on the surface of the Au shell to enhance the production of reactive oxygen species of a single material for the imaging and therapy of deep tissue tumors. This nanoplatform provides a new idea for the design of the nano-diagnosis and therapy integration system, and is of great significance for the early diagnosis and therapy of cancer.

This paper firstly prepared Au shell by template etching method and studied its photothermal and photodynamic effects for the treatment of tumors. Then, rare earth materials with NaErF4 as the substrate was selected to study its unique luminescence properties and applied to NIR-II imaging. Finally, based on rare earth materials and Au shell, we built a multi-functional treatment platform integrating imaging and treatment. The main contents of this paper are as follows:

Ag nanoparticles were synthesized by hydrothermal method and then etched into Au shells with a diameter of about 100 nm. A kind of nanotherapy system with both photothermal and photodynamic properties was established. The temperature change of Au shell aqueous solution with different concentrations under 808 nm excitation light source was systematically studied. The results show that Au shell nanoparticles have excellent photothermal properties. The ability of the Au shell to produce singlet oxygen (1O2) was measured by 1, 3-diphenyl isobenofuran (DPBF). The results show that the Au shell nanoparticles could produce 1O2 under the excitation of 808 nm light source. The in vitro experiment shows that Au shell has good photothermal and photodynamic properties. Subsequently, the photothermal and photodynamic therapeutic effects of the Au shell were further demonstrated through cytotoxicity, cell staining, and tumor ablation in mice.

NaErF4 nanoparticles were prepared by the pyrolysis method. and NaErF4 at about 20 nm was synthesized by adjusting the concentration. The morphology, crystal phase, potential, spectral absorption, and emission of NaErF4 were characterized by TEM, XRD, Zeta, XPS, UV-vis, and PL methods. The results show that NaErF4 nanoparticles show a strong NIR-II imaging at 1525 nm. Because of its deep tissue penetration ability, high signal-to-noise (S/N) ratio, and spatial resolution, it can be applied to bio-optical imaging. Then, using lanthanide rare earth materials and Au shells as substrates to develop a new general in-situ growth method to build multifunctional composite nanomaterials to achieve the integration of imaging and therapy.

MOST Discipline Catalogue工学 - 环境科学与工程(可授工学、理学、农学学位) - 环境科学