肿瘤相关成纤维细胞与胃腺癌临床病理学特 征及血管生成的相关性研究

Alternative Title: Correlation of cancer-associated fibroblasts with clinicopathological characteristics and angiogenesis in gastric adenocarcinoma

Keyword: 肿瘤相关成纤维细胞 Cancer-associated fibroblasts 异质性 Heterogeneity 胃腺癌 Gastric adenocarcinoma 临床病理学特征 Clinicopathological characteristics 血管生成 Angiogenesis

Abstract

目的:通过检测成纤维细胞活化蛋白 (fibroblast activation protein, FAP)、α-平滑肌肌动蛋白(α-smooth muscle actin,α-SMA)这两种肿瘤相关成纤维细胞(cancer-associated fibroblasts, CAFs)的特异性标记物在胃腺癌组织中的表达情况,来探讨 CAFs 与胃腺癌临床病理学特征的关系;分析胃腺癌组织中血管内皮生长因子(vascular endothelial growth factor, VEGF)表达及微血管密度(microvessel density, MVD)与胃腺癌临床病理学特征的关系;分析 CAFs 与胃腺癌组织中血管内皮生长因子表达及微血管密度的关系。方法:根据纳入排除标准选取兰州大学第二医院普外科 2021 年 12 月 1 日至 2022年 9 月 30 日收治的 120 例胃腺癌患者的手术标本作为实验组,并收集其临床病理学资料,另选取病理科证实的正常胃组织标本 15 例作为对照组。应用免疫组化技术检测 FAP、α-SMA 及 VEGFA 的表达情况,免疫组化染色 CD34 标记血管,并对实验组标本的 MVD 进行判定。应用双重免疫荧光染色技术检测 FAP、α-SMA 的共表达情况。应用卡方检验、秩和检验分析比较肿瘤相关成纤维细胞与胃腺癌临床病理学特征及血管生成间的关系。结果:1.FAP 在胃腺癌组织间质中高表达率 57.5%(69/120);正常组织中无明显表达,两者存在显著差异。α-SMA 在胃腺癌组织间质中高表达率 53.3%(64/120);正常组织中高表达率 13.3%(2/15),两者存在显著差异。2.FAP 表 达 与 胃 腺 癌 大 体 分 型 、 病 理 TNM ( pathologic tumor-node-metastasis, pTNM)分期、神经侵犯以及脉管侵犯有关;α-SMA 表达与胃腺癌 T分期、pTNM 分期、淋巴结转移有关。3.VEGFA 表达与胃腺癌 T 分期、淋巴结转移有关;MVD 与胃腺癌大体分型、肿瘤最大径、分化程度、Lauren 分型、T 分期、淋巴结转移、pTNM 分期、神经侵犯、脉管侵犯以及患者 CA125 水平有关。4.FAP 与 VEGFA 的表达以及胃腺癌微血管密度无关,α-SMA 与 VEGFA 的表达以及胃腺癌微血管密度显著相关。结论:1.相较于正常胃组织,肿瘤相关成纤维细胞的两种特异性标记物在胃腺癌组织中高表达比例明显升高。2.FAP 高表达的 CAFs 与胃腺癌的浸润范围,周围神经血管侵犯以及较晚的分期相关性更强。α-SMA 高表达的 CAFs 与胃腺癌的淋巴结转移、血管生成密切相关。3.胃腺癌微血管密度与其大体分型、肿瘤最大径、分化程度、Lauren 分型、T 分期、淋巴结转移情况、pTNM 分期、神经脉管侵犯情况相关,与手术前CA125 之间有着显著的相关性。

Other Abstract

Objective: Through testing the fibroblast activation protein (fibroblast activation protein, FAP) and alpha smooth muscle actin (alpha smooth muscle actin, to investigate the expression of two specific markers of cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) in gastric adenocarcinoma, and to explore the relationship between CAFs and clinicopathological features of gastric adenocarcinoma. To analyze the relationship between the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and micro vessel density (MVD) in gastric adenocarcinoma tissues and the clinicopathological features of gastric adenocarcinoma. The relationship between CAFs and vascular endothelial growth factor expression and micro vessel density in gastric adenocarcinoma tissues was analyzed. Methods: According to the inclusion and exclusion criteria, 120 surgical specimens of gastric adenocarcinoma patients admitted to the Department of General Surgery of Lanzhou University Second Hospital from December 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 were selected as the experimental group, and their clinicopathological data were collected. In addition, 15 cases of normal gastric tissue specimens confirmed by pathology were selected as the control group. The expression of FAP, α-SMA and VEGFA was detected by immunohistochemical technique. The MVD of the experimental group was determined by immunohistochemical staining of CD34. The co-expression of FAP and α-SMA was detected by double immunofluorescence staining. Chi-square test and rank sum test were used to analyze and compare the relationship between tumor-associated fibroblasts and clinicopathological features and angiogenesis of gastric adenocarcinoma. Results: 1.The high expression rate of FAP in the stroma of gastric adenocarcinoma was 57.5% (69/120). There was no significant expression in normal tissues, and there was a significant difference between them. The high expression rate of α-SMA in gastric adenocarcinoma stroma was 53.3% (64/120). The high expression rate in normal tissues was 13.3% (2/15), which was significantly different from that in normal tissues. 2.FAP expression is related to gross type, pathologic tumor-node-metastasis (pTNM) stage, perineural invasion and vascular invasion of gastric adenocarcinoma; The expression of α-SMA was correlated with T stage, pTNM stage and lymph node metastasis of gastric adenocarcinoma. 3.The expression of VEGFA was correlated with T stage and lymph node metastasis of gastric adenocarcinoma. MVD is associated with gross type, maximum tumor diameter, degree of differentiation, Lauren classification, T stage, lymph node metastasis, pTNM stage, perineural invasion, vascular invasion and CA125 level. 4.FAP was not correlated with the expression of VEGFA and microvessel density in gastric adenocarcinoma, while α-SMA was significantly correlated with the expression of VEGFA and microvessel density in gastric adenocarcinoma. Conclusion: 1. Compared with normal gastric tissues, the high expression rate of two specific markers of cancer-associated fibroblasts was significantly increased in gastric adenocarcinoma tissues. 2. CAFs with high expression of FAP are closely related to the invasion range, peripheral neurovascular invasion and late stage of gastric adenocarcinoma. CAFs with high expression of α-SMA are closely related to lymph node metastasis and angiogenesis of gastric adenocarcinoma. 3. Micro vessel density of gastric adenocarcinoma is correlated with gross type, maximum tumor diameter, degree of differentiation, Lauren classification, T stage, lymph node metastasis, pTNM stage, neurovascular invasion, and has a significant correlation with CA125.

Subject Area消化道肿瘤内科治疗; MOST Discipline Catalogue医学 - 临床医学 - 肿瘤学