新冠疫情个体记忆的中介化生产研究 ——以2020年武汉封城亲历者为对象

Alternative Title: A Study of Mediated Production of Individual Memories for the COVID-19 Pandemic --Targeting Witnesses of the 2020 Wuhan Closure

Keyword: 新冠疫情 the COVID-19 Pandemic 记忆 Memory 中介 Mediation 生产 Production

Abstract

2020年1月23日至4月8日,为了遏制新型冠状病毒肺炎疫情的蔓延,武汉市实施了封城。武汉封城具有较强的突发性,亲历者经历了较大的生活反差和持续的压抑状态,具有特殊性,并且,在此期间个体记忆实践空前活跃。因此,本文将记忆研究与媒介学视角结合起来,从中介化的角度研究了2020年武汉封城亲历者如何进行新冠疫情记忆生产,新冠疫情记忆形态由此发生了怎样的变化,以及记忆实践对个体和社会的影响等问题。笔者于2022年8月1日至9月5日在武汉市江汉区唐家墩街道进行了实地调研,运用观察和访谈的方法向2020年武汉封城亲历者收集了相关资料,并结合受访者的记忆文本及新闻媒体报道对以上问题进行分析。

本文首先对亲历者新冠疫情记忆的图景进行了概括,其次分别从亲历者新冠疫情记忆的中介、记忆形态的变化两个层面对记忆的中介化生产展开论述。亲历者新冠疫情记忆的中介即媒介与叙事:媒介包括身体、场所、纪念物和图像;叙事作为亲历者新冠疫情记忆的工具,其话语特色主要包括“他者”建构、视角差异、共同意象和生活化。同时,在数字技术的介入下,亲历者新冠疫情记忆呈现出公共化的趋势,数字媒体成为个体记忆与集体记忆互动的场域:一方面记忆的私人生产转向公共生产;另一方面个体记忆叙事呈现出集体化倾向,部分个体记忆被建构为集体记忆。最后本文探究了新冠疫情记忆在亲历者情感与关系的修复、再造中发挥的中介作用。

本文研究发现:其一,他者记忆、媒介记忆激发了个体的创伤体验,记忆的遗忘、记忆的外化、关系记忆是修复个体创伤的重要途径;其二,关于新冠疫情的集体创伤转化为对集体反思,疫情记忆的书写也成为武汉城市形象重建的关键;其三,事件记忆和情感体验是否相通是影响个体人际关系变化的重要因素;其四,不同的疫情想象区别了不同的社会群体,而武汉抗击疫情的集体记忆为我国的民族精神、武汉的城市精神增添了新的内涵,增强了集体认同。本文为重大公共卫生事件中的记忆生产研究提供了案例。

Other Abstract

The content of memories about the COVID-19 Pandemic consisted mainly of event memories and emotional memories. From January 23 to April 8, 2020, Wuhan was closed to contain the spread of the COVID-19 Pandemic. The closure of Wuhan was highly sudden, with the specificity of the large life contrasts and persistent state of repression experienced by those who lived it, and, during this period, the individual memory practices were unprecedentedly active. Therefore, this paper combines memory studies with perspectives of mediology, and examines how witnesses of the 2020 Wuhan closure engaged in the production of memories of the COVID-19 Pandemic from a mediatization perspective, how the shape of memories of the COVID-19 Pandemic changed as a result, and the impact of memory practices on individuals and society. The author conducted field research in Tangjiadun Street, Jianghan District, Wuhan City, from August 1 to September 5, 2022, and used observation and interviews to collect relevant information from those who experienced the closure of the city of Wuhan in 2020 and to analyze the above issues with the memorized texts of the interviewees and news media reports.

This paper first provides an overview of the picture of the witnesses’ memories of the COVID-19 pandemic, followed by a discussion of the mediated production of memories at two levels: the mediation and changes in the shape of the witnesses’ memories of the COVID-19 Pandemic, respectively. The mediation of the witnesses’ memories of the COVID-19 Pandemic is mediated and narrated: media include body, place, monument, and image; the discursive features of narrative as a tool for the witnesses’ memory of the COVID-19 Pandemic mainly include the construction of “otherness”, differences in perspective, shared imagery, and living. Meanwhile, with the intervention of digital technology, the witnesses’ memories of the COVID-19 Pandemic have shown a tendency of publicization, and digital media have become a field for the interaction between individual memories and collective memories: one is the shift from private to public production of memory; the other is the tendency of individual memory narratives to become collectivized, with some individual memories being constructed as collective memories. Finally, this paper explores the mediating role that memories of the COVID-19 Pandemic play in the repair and recreation of emotions and relationships of witnesses of the 2020 Wuhan closure.

This paper’s findings: first, the memory of the other and the media memory stimulate the traumatic experience of individuals, and the forgetting of memory, the externalization of memory, and the relational memory are important ways to repair the individual trauma; second, the collective trauma about the COVID-19 Pandemic is transformed into a collective reflection, and the writing of the epidemic memory has become the key to the reconstruction of Wuhan’s urban image; third, whether or not event memories and emotional experiences are connected is an important factor influencing changes in an individual’s interpersonal relationships; fourth, different pandemic imagery distinguishes different social groups, and the collective memories of Wuhan’s fight against the pandemic add new connotations to our national spirit and Wuhan’s urban spirit, and enhance collective identity. This paper provides a case study of memory production during a major public health event.

Subject Area传播与社会发展 MOST Discipline Catalogue文学 - 新闻传播学 - 传播学